Programme

 

Thursday, April 20, 2017

8.45: Morning coffee

9.15: Opening remarks

9.30: Keynote speech:

Stefan Donecker (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Institute for Medieval Research), Identity and Identification in Premodernity: The State of the Debate 35 years after John Armstrong’s Nations before Nationalism

10.30: Coffee break

11.00: Panel 1: Before the Nations, Beyond the Nations

Chair: Marko Zajc (Institute of Contemporary History, Ljubljana)

  • Ümit Eser (Necmettin Erbakan University, Konya), Before Becoming Bulgarians: Pre-National Identities of the Orthodox Christian Communities in Eastern Rumelia, 1878-1908
  • Jernej Kosi (University of Ljubljana, University of Graz), When the Slovenes Encountered the Slovenes: Ethnic Boundaries and the Process of Nationalisation in Prekmurje after the Dissolution of Austria-Hungary
  • Daniel Heler (Charles University, Prague), Ethno-Genesis of Gorani People and ‘Deviant’ Contemporary Histories of Kosovo

12.30: Coffee break

12.45: Panel 2: Imperial, National, Non-National

Chair: Jure Gašparič (Institute of Contemporary History, Ljubljana)

  • Tamara Scheer (University of Vienna) and John Paul Newman (Maynooth University), Donations Requested: The Imperial, National, and Transnational Identities of The Ban Jelačić Association for Disabled Veterans and their Families in Vienna and Zagreb
  • Robert Shields Mevissen (Georgetown University), Identification in the Danube Empire: Shaping Riverine Transformations in the Late Habsburg State
  • Igor Vranić (European University Institute, Florence), Political Patriotism in the Late Habsburg Empire: The Case of Izidor Kršnjavi

14.15: Lunch for participants (at the venue)

15.45: Panel 3: Defining, Performing, and Staging Identities

Chair: Kaja Širok (National Museum of Contemporary History, University of Ljubljana)

  • Karin Almasy (University of Graz), Postcarding Identities in Lower Styria (1890–1920): The Linguistic and Visual Portrayal of Identities on Picture Postcards
  • Susanne Korbel (University of Graz), Staging Similarities, Staging Differences: (Jewish) Volkssänger and Their Performance of Habsburg Identities
  • Clemens Ruthner (Trinity College, Dublin), Colonial Habsburg: The Bosnian Foreigner in Literary Texts of Imperial Austria, ca 1900
  • Anita Buhin (European University Institute, Florence), “Naše malo misto” (Our Small Town): Yugoslav Mediterranean Dream

19.00: Dinner for participants (at the Austrian Embassy)

Friday, April 21, 2017

9.00: Morning coffee

9.30: Keynote speech:

Pieter M. Judson (European University Institute, Florence), People and their Categories: Creating Difference from Below and from Above in the Context of Empire

10.30: Coffee break

11.00: Panel 4: Peasants, Professionals, Workers

Chair: Tanja Petrović (Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts)

  • Daniel Brett (Open University), It’s Not About the Nation or Ethnicity: Identity, Politics, and Society in the Romanian and Irish Countryside 1900-1947
  • Ivan Jeličić (University of Trieste), The Typographers’ Community of Fiume: Between Spirit of Category, Class Identity, Local Patriotism, Socialism, and Nationalism(s)
  • Martin Jemelka and Jakub Štofaník (Masaryk Institute and Archives of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague), Being Modern Christian and Worker in the Czechoslovak National State 1918-1938

12.30: Coffee break

12.45: Panel 5: Identities in Transition

Chair: Borut Klabjan (Science and Research Centre Koper, European University Institute, Florence)

  • Marta Verginella and Irena Selišnik (University of Ljubljana), The First Publicly Active Slovene Women on the Intersection of National Identities and Multinational Space
  • Martina Salvante (University of Warwick), Renegotiating Identity: Disabled Veterans in Trentino and South Tyrol
  • Marco Bresciani, Country for Nationalists? State- and Nation-Building in Post-Habsburg Interwar Istria

14.15: Lunch for participants (at the venue)

15.45: Panel 6:

Chair: Rok Stergar (University of Ljubljana)

  • Etienne Boisserie (Inalco, Paris), Family Networks and “Generation Key” in the Renewed Approaches of Social Questioning of the Slovak Elite at the Beginning of the 20th Century
  • Nikola Tomašegović (University of Zagreb), Statistical Nation-Building in Civil Croatia and Slavonia during the Second Half of 19th Century
  • Filip Tomić (Ivo Pilar Institute of Social Sciences, Zagreb), Serbs in Croatia and Slavonia 1908 – 1914: The Contested Construction of an Ethnic Category, Conditions of its Deployment and the Issue of Its Reception
  • Luka Lisjak (Central European University, Budapest), “Changing the Nation’s Character”: The Slovenian Tradition of Critical National Characterology and Its Role in the Intellectual Definitions of National Identity in the 20th Century

17.45: Coffee break

18.00 Concluding remarks

Tomasz Kamusella (University of St Andrews)

19.30: Dinner for participants

Advertisements